Privacy Notice

(1) Privacy Policy

The Cayman Islands Government respects your privacy and takes care in protecting your personal data. As a data controller, we comply with the Cayman Islands Data Protection Act (2021 Revision) (the “Cayman Islands DPA” or “DPA”). The Financial Reporting Authority (“FRA”) operates this website www.fra.gov.ky (“the site”). This page informs you of the FRA’s policy in respect of the use, collection, and disclosure of personal information received through your use of the site.

This privacy policy applies only to the site. It does not apply to any external links on the site. The FRA is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of any other website to which the site is linked.

(2) Collection of Personal Information

If you are a user with general public and anonymous access, the FRA website does not store or capture personal information, but merely logs the user’s IP address that is automatically recognised by the web server.

We may collect contact information when you give your consent by filling any of the forms on our

website; this also applies to our  ‘Contact Us’ page and any request to be added to our mailing lists, such as our Financial Sanctions mailing list.

We collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • IP Address


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • We may use the information to improve our services;
  • Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, except for where we have legitimate interests in doing so, we may use your details to send you information related to our services through a mailing list system.


Security and Retention of Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. For this purpose, we will not hold your personal data for any longer than is reasonable. Further, we have taken reasonable steps to protect your information against unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, damage and destruction. Nevertheless, any personal data submitted by you is at your own risk.

We will not transfer your personal details to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing without your permission. We use certain third-party service providers who may have access to your personal data so that they can provide services to us. When this occurs, we have a data protection compliant contract in place with these third parties.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better understand the user’s experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Measuring Website Usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use this website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit
  • how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site
  • Your behaviour on website


We don’t collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

(3) Disclosure of Personal Information

The FRA will not disclose your personal information to third parties for any purpose unless you consent or in the following cases:

  • If it is reasonably required or authorised by Cayman Islands Law.
  • If we discover or suspect that a user is embarking on a series of unlawful or aggressive actions designed to harm the FRA.
  • If your information is reasonably required by the system administrator of the site.


(4) Effective Date

This privacy policy is in effect as of (date that the site goes live)

(5) Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This privacy policy is governed by the Laws of the Cayman Islands. Any dispute arising under this privacy policy will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Cayman Islands.

(6) Changes to this Privacy Policy

The FRA may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time if there are relevant changes in the law or in response to user feedback. You are encouraged to review this privacy policy from time to time to keep informed of any changes.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to financialreportingauthority@gov.ky